JustIngredients Thyme ground JustIngredients Thyme ground Thyme ground
JustIngredients Thyme ground JustIngredients Thyme ground Thyme ground

This product originates from:
Spain

Thyme ground

Product Code: 11TH

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Thyme ground

Product Code: 11TH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.06 £30.60/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £5.19 £20.76/kg 25 Out of Stock
500g £9.16 £18.32/kg 45 Out of Stock
1kg £15.96 £15.96/kg 75 Out of Stock
20kg £190.67 £9.53/kg 950

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Spain

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Thyme, Ground

Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

 

Other Names: Common Thyme, English Thyme, Summer Thyme, Winter Thyme, French Thyme, Garden Thyme, Tomillo, Thym, Thymon, Thymian, Timijan, Timo, Timyan & Za'tar.

 

Description: We LOVE thyme for a never-ending list of reasons, but our all-time favourite is the fact that it’s one of the few herbs that won’t lose its flavour when cooked for long periods making it superb in recipes calling for long, slow cooking times! Our Ground Thyme has an earthy, slightly sweet/minty taste with a delightfully warming scent. Any foodie should have a lot of thyme for this classic herb…

 

SUGGESTED USE

Add to stews, casseroles, soups, and roasts. Spoon into the water of vegetables to be steamed, boiled, or roasted, or use to flavour vinegars and oils. Add the fragrant ground herb to potpourri sachets and tuck away in your kitchen cupboards to help repel insects and odours.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative