JustIngredients Thyme Essential Oil
JustIngredients Thyme Essential Oil

This product originates from:
Spain

Thyme Essential Oil

Product Code: 06TH

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Thyme Essential Oil

Product Code: 06TH


Size PricePrice/10mlPoints Qty
5ml £9.73 £19.46/10ml 40 Out of Stock
10ml £17.24 £17.24/10ml 70

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Spain

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not to be taken internally. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Thyme Oil

DESCRIPTION

Product: Thyme Essential Oil
Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Garden Thyme, Common Thyme, English Thyme, Summer Thyme, Winter Thyme, French Thyme, Tomillo, Thym, Thymon, Thymian, Timijan, Timo, Timyan & Za'tar.

Description: An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) chemical compounds from plants; it's "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance - the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam; to find out how this oil has been extracted, please see the product specification on the ‘Technical’ tab.

Improper use of essential oils may cause harm including allergic reactions and skin irritation; children may be particularly susceptible to the toxic effects of improper use.

Blends With: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Melissa, Pine, Rosemary & Tea Tree.

SUGGESTED USE

Thyme oil can be added to pot pourri and scented sachets to help freshen a room; it can also be added to bath products such as bath soaks where an antiseptic and antispasmodic action is required. Add to soaps, creams and lotions for the skin. A few drops can be used to flavour savoury dishes such as sauces and salad dressings.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative