JustIngredients Tonquin / Tonka Beans JustIngredients Tonquin / Tonka Beans Tonquin / Tonka Beans
JustIngredients Tonquin / Tonka Beans JustIngredients Tonquin / Tonka Beans Tonquin / Tonka Beans

This product originates from:
Brazil

Tonquin / Tonka Beans

Product Code: 09TO

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Tonquin / Tonka Beans

Product Code: 09TO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £27.88 £278.80/kg 115
250g £40.01 £61.55 £160.04/kg 165
500g £112.69 £225.38/kg 465
1kg £133.13 £204.82 £133.13/kg 550
25kg £2,975.60 £2,975.60/kg 12395 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Brazil

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Tonquin Bean

DESCRIPTION

Product: Tonquin Beans
Latin Name:
 Dipteryx odorata syn. Coumarouna odorata, Coumarouna tetraphylla, Dipteryx tetraphylla.
Plant Family:
Fabaceae 

Other Names: Tonka Beans, Tonqua, Tonga Bean, Cumaru, Kumaru, Coumaria Nut, Fèves de Tonka, Tonkabohne, Fava Tonka, Charapilla del Murcielago & Ling Ling Xiãng Dòu. 

Description: Tonquin Beans (or Tonka Beans) have a distinctively rich yet nutty flavour with an intensely aromatic scent that’s reminiscent of sweet spices and vanilla!

SUGGESTED USE

Pop the dried beans into sachets and potpourri blends to give off a new mown hay/vanilla-like aroma tinged with cinnamon, almond and cloves. Feeling fancy? Create authentic French cuisine with these versatile beans in the same way you’d use vanilla. Use an extract from the seeds to scent homemade soaps, shampoos, and perfumes.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative