JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaf Powder (Bear Berry) JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaf Powder (Bear Berry)
JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaf Powder (Bear Berry) JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaf Powder (Bear Berry)

This product originates from:
Spain

Uva Ursi Leaf Powder (Bear Berry)

Product Code: 24UV

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Uva Ursi Leaf Powder (Bear Berry)

Product Code: 24UV


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.42 £44.20/kg 15
250g £7.96 £31.84/kg 30
500g £10.54 £14.04 £21.08/kg 40
1kg £24.56 £24.56/kg 100
20kg £259.58 £12.98/kg 1080

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Spain

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Uva Ursi Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi syn. Arctostaphylos officinalis, Arbutus uva-ursi, Uva-ursi procumbens.

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Common Bearberry, Bears Grape, Kinnikinnick, Pinemat Manzanita, Mountain Box, Mountain Cranberry, Arberry, Arbousier, Bussserole, Hogberry, Petit Buis, Ptarmigan Berry, Sagackhomi, Uva del Oso & Uva del Oso.

Description: Uva ursi is a low growing, procumbent, woody evergreen shrub native to Europe and now naturalised in most parts of the Northern hemisphere that grows to a height of 5-30cm. The leaves are 1.5-3cm in length, alternate, obovate, glossy dark green in colour on the upper surface, paler green on the underside. Clusters of ‘urn’ shaped flowers form in bract axils, the flowers are 5mm in length and pale pink to white in colour. The fruits are approximately 7-10mm in diameter, bright red in colour and waxy looking.

SUGGESTED USE

The powder can be used to make a natural dye; giving shades of yellowish-brown no mordant is required. A poultice of the powder can be applied to aching backs and to ease minor burns, a decoction can be added to lotions and creams for the skin where astringency is required.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative