JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaves, (Bear Berry) JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaves, (Bear Berry)
JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaves, (Bear Berry) JustIngredients Uva Ursi Leaves, (Bear Berry)

This product originates from:
Spain

Uva Ursi Leaves (Bear Berry)

Product Code: 09UV

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Uva Ursi Leaves (Bear Berry)

Product Code: 09UV


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £7.27 £29.08/kg 30 Out of Stock
500g £12.80 £25.60/kg 50
1kg £22.28 £22.28/kg 90
25kg £294.32 £11.77/kg 1225

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Spain

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Uva Ursi Leaves (Bear Berry)

Latin Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi syn. Arctostaphylos officinalis, Arbutus uva-ursi, Uva-ursi procumbens.

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Common Bearberry, Bears Grape, Kinnikinnick, Pinemat Manzanita, Mountain Box, Mountain Cranberry & Uva del Oso.

Description: Uva ursi is a low growing, procumbent, woody evergreen shrub native to Europe and now naturalised in most parts of the Northern hemisphere that grows to a height of 5-30cm. The leaves are 1.5-3cm in length, alternate, obovate, glossy dark green in colour on the upper surface, paler green on the underside. Clusters of ‘urn’ shaped flowers form in bract axils, the flowers are 5mm in length and pale pink to white in colour. The fruits are approximately 7-10mm in diameter, bright red in colour and waxy looking.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves contain tannin and can be used as a tea substitute; the leaves can also furnish a browny-yellow dye. It is used in the cosmetics industry as an astringent and as a skin lightener.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative