JustIngredients Valerian Root JustIngredients Valerian Root Valerian Root
JustIngredients Valerian Root JustIngredients Valerian Root Valerian Root

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

Valerian Root

Product Code: 09VA

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

Valerian Root

Product Code: 09VA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £10.51 £105.10/kg 40 Out of Stock
250g £22.25 £89.00/kg 90
500g £40.26 £80.52/kg 165 Out of Stock
1kg £72.34 £72.34/kg 300
25kg £1,022.08 £1,022.08/kg 4255 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

Valerian Root

DESCRIPTION

Product: Valerian Root 
Latin Name:
 Valeriana officinalis
Plant Family:
 Valerianaceae

Other Names: Garden Valerian, Garden Helitrope, Cat’s Valerian, Phu, Great Wild Valerian, Heal-All, Setwall, Setewale, Capon's Tail, St. George’s Herb, Bloody Butcher, English Valerian, Vandal Root, Herbe aux Chats, Baldrian, Amantilla & Valeriana.

Description: Versatile Valerian Root has a sweet yet woody flavour with a bitter aftertaste and an earthy quality. Unlike its delicately scented flowers, Valerian Root has a strong, earthy aroma!

SUGGESTED USE

Valerian is best known for aiding in a good night’s sleep. Simply steep in boiling water a long side peppermint tea, strain and serve as a herbal brew with sugar, milk, and lemon. Be sure not to steep Valerian Root for too long, as your cuppa will be very strong!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative