JustIngredients Vervain JustIngredients Vervain
JustIngredients Vervain JustIngredients Vervain

This product originates from:
Bulgaria, Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Vervain

Product Code: 09VE

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Vervain

Product Code: 09VE


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.46 £44.60/kg 15
250g £8.57 £34.28/kg 35
500g £15.04 £30.08/kg 60
1kg £26.15 £26.15/kg 105
19.6kg £311.06 £15.87/kg 1295

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Bulgaria, Albania
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Vervain
Latin Name: Verbena officinalis
Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Other Names: Herb of Grace, Herbe Sacrée, Herba Veneris, Common Vervain, Herb of the Cross, Holy Herb, Herb Venus, Simpler's Joy, Eisenkraut, Verveine, Ma Bian Cao, Llysiau'r Hudol, Mercury’s Moist Blood, Tears of Isis, Tears of Juno, Frog-Foot, Pigeon’s Grass & Juno’s Tears.

Description: Vervain is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe and north Africa which can also be found growing in China. It grows to a height of 90-100cm, the plant has woody stalks and light green stems which are square and are tinged red on the edges. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate, mid-green in colour and deeply lobed. The 5-petaled, hermaphrodite flowers are small, pale lilac to white in colour on slender, erect, compact spikes.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative