JustIngredients Walnut Leaf Powder JustIngredients Walnut Leaf Powder
JustIngredients Walnut Leaf Powder JustIngredients Walnut Leaf Powder
Product of
Germany/ Eastern Europe

Walnut Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24WA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Walnut Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24WA


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £8.38 £27.92/kg 30
500g £15.01 £25.02/kg 60
1kg £26.77 £22.31/kg 110
25kg £355.68 £11.86/kg 1480

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Walnut Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Juglans regia

Plant Family: Juglandaceae

Other Names: Common Walnut, Persian Walnut, English Walnut, Royal Walnut of Juipter, Wallnuss, Welsche Nuss, Akschota, Arbre au Sommeil, Feuille de Noyer Commun, Nux Regia, Gland de Jupiter, He Tao Shu Zhi, Hu Tao Ren, Nogal Inglés, Walnussblätter, Walnussfrüchtschalen & Walnut Leaf.

Description: The common walnut is a deciduous tree, native to Central Asia and Northern India and naturalised in Southern Europe which reaches up to 35 metres in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate to lanceolate in shape, oddly-pinnate with 5–9 leaflets, with a central midrib and veined markings, mid-green in colour and 25-40cm in length. The tree has male and female flowers, the male presents as greenish coloured drooping catkins, 5-10cm in length. The female flowers are yellowish-green in colour and are grouped in terminal clusters of 2-5 which form a fruit with a ridged green outer shell.

SUGGESTED USE

Walnut leaf powder can also be used to make a natural garden insecticide; add to sprays or use as a powder to deter flying insects. A decoction of the leaf powder can be added to lotions and creams for the skin where astringency is required. The leaf powder can also be used to obtain a natural brown dye which requires no mordant to fix it to fabric, if the dye is made in a pan made of iron the resulting dye will be black. As well as dyeing cloth, this dye can also be on the hair as a tonic and colour enhancer.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative