White Dead Nettle Leaves White Dead Nettle Leaves White Dead Nettle Leaves
White Dead Nettle Leaves White Dead Nettle Leaves White Dead Nettle Leaves

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

White Dead Nettle Leaves

Product Code: 09DN

Product
Info
Reviews

Product

White Dead Nettle Leaves

Product Code: 09DN


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £8.59 £34.36/kg 35 Out of Stock
500g £15.23 £30.46/kg 60 Out of Stock
1kg £26.82 £26.82/kg 110 Out of Stock
14.8kg £151.44 £201.92 £10.23/kg 630

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

Ingredients & Allergens

White Dead Nettle Herb

DESCRIPTION

Product: White Dead Nettle Leaves

Latin Name: Lamium album

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: White Archangel, White Nettle, Archangélique, Bee Nettle, Blind Nettle, Deaf Nettle, Dumb Nettle, Herbe Archangélique, Lamier Blanc, Lamii Albi Flos, Ortie Blanche, Ortie Folle, Ortie Molle, Ortie Morte, Ortiga Blanca, Ortiga Muerta & Stingless Nettle.

Description: White dead nettle is an herbaceous perennial plant native to Europe and central and northern Asia which grows up to 60cm in height. Like other members of the Lamiaceae family, the stems are square; the stem is covered in fine hairs and the plant is often mistaken for the common stinging nettle. The leaves are opposite, ovately cordate in shape, mid green in colour, 3-8cm in length, the lower leaves have a long petiole (stalk) the upper short the leaf tip is pointed and the leaf margin is coarsely toothed and hairy. The 2-lipped flowers are white in colour, 1.5-2.5cm in length, and are produced in whorls in the leaf axils on the upper part of the stem.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to make teas and tisanes and can also be added to soups and stews; they can also be used as a hot compress on aching, tired legs. No other non-medicinal uses are known.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative