JustIngredients White Willow Bark JustIngredients White Willow Bark
JustIngredients White Willow Bark JustIngredients White Willow Bark

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

White Willow Bark

Product Code: 09WB

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

White Willow Bark

Product Code: 09WB


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.70 £57.00/kg 20
250g £11.35 £45.40/kg 45 Out of Stock
500g £20.16 £40.32/kg 80
1kg £35.46 £35.46/kg 145
15kg £322.92 £21.53/kg 1345 Out of Stock
16kg £344.45 £21.53/kg 1435
17kg £365.98 £21.53/kg 1520 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: White Willow Bark

Latin Name: Salix alba

Plant Family: Salicaceae

Other Names: European Willow, Catkins, Catkin Tree, Pussy Willow, Osier, Saille, Salicyn Willow, Saugh Tree, Tree of Enchantment, With, Withy, Écorce de Saule, Écorce de Saule Blanc, Saule Blanc, Fieberweidenrinde & Weidenrinde.

Description: The white willow is a deciduous tree, native to Europe and also found growing in Asia and North Africa that reaches a height of 10–30 metres. The leaves are alternate and elliptically lanceolate in shape with finely serrated edges. Pale green in colour on the upper surface and silvery green on the underside due to a covering of fine, downy white hairs, and 5–10cm in length. The flowers are produced in drooping catkins male and female flowers appear of separate trees; the male catkins are 4–5cm in length and the female catkins 3–4cm long at pollination and greeny-yellow in colour.

SUGGESTED USE

The bark is used in the leathery industry for tanning. It can also be used to make a tea or tisane, although the flavour can be rather bitter. A decoction of the bark can be used to make a hair rinse for dandruff. The bark can be infused in sweet almond oil and alongside other herbs and essential oils be used as a muscle relaxing liniment perfect for easing post gardening aches and pains. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the bark.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative