JustIngredients Wild Thyme
JustIngredients Wild Thyme
Product of
Southern/ Eastern Europe

Wild Thyme

Product Code: 09WTH

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Wild Thyme

Product Code: 09WTH


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
250g £8.03 £26.76/kg 30
500g £14.40 £24.00/kg 60
1kg £25.62 £21.35/kg 105
15kg £202.18 £11.23/kg 840 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Wild Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus serpyllum

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Breckland Thyme, Continental Wild Thyme, Brotherwort, Creeping Thyme, Mother of Thyme, Wilde Tijm, Serpilo, Serpolet, Thym Sauvage, Feldkümmel, Serpoul, Backtimjan, Kryptimian & Serpoleto.

Description: Wild Thyme is a perennial, evergreen, prostrate, creeping shrub native to native to Europe and North Africa. Its creeping stems have a reddish hue and are 10-15cm in length, and are a thicker than that of T. vulgaris. The leaves are opposite, ovate, sometimes lanceolate, dark green in colour and 3-10mm in length. The highly fragrant, 2-lipped flowers are 4-6mm in length and form clusters at the ends of the stems in shades of lilac, pinky-purple, magenta, and sometimes white.

SUGGESTED USE

Thyme is superb in recipes calling for long, slow cooking times and is one of the few herbs that won't lose its flavour when cooked for long periods. Add to stews, casseroles, soups and roasts. Sprinkle thyme into the water of vegetables to be steamed, boiled or roasted, or add vinegars and oils to use in your recipes. Add the fragrant dried leaves to pot pourri and put in scented sachets for cupboards and draws to help repel insects.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative