JustIngredients Winter Thyme JustIngredients Winter Thyme
JustIngredients Winter Thyme JustIngredients Winter Thyme

This product originates from:
Spain

Winter Thyme

Product Code: 10THW

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Winter Thyme

Product Code: 10THW


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.08 £4.15 £20.80/kg 10 Out of Stock
250g £3.73 £4.97 £14.92/kg 15
500g £8.48 £16.96/kg 40
1kg £7.11 £14.22 £7.11/kg 35
20kg £121.33 £6.07/kg 605

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Spain

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Winter Thyme
Latin Name:
 Thymus vulgaris
Plant Family:
 Lamiaceae

Other Names: Common Thyme, English Winter Thyme, German Thyme, Garden Thyme, Tomillo, Thym, Thymon, Thymian, Timijan, Timo, Timyan & Za'tar. 

Description: Some say Winter Thyme offers the best culinary flavours, but we love this versatile herb for a never-ending list of reasons… Our all-time favourite is the fact that it’s one of the few herbs that won’t lose its flavour when cooked for long periods making it superb in recipes calling for long, slow cooking times! Winter Thyme has an earthy, slightly sweet/minty taste with a delightfully warming scent. Any foodie should have a lot of thyme for this winter warming herb…

SUGGESTED USE

Add to stews, casseroles, soups, and roasts. Sprinkle thyme into the water of vegetables to be steamed, boiled, or roasted, or use to flavour vinegars and oils. Add the fragrant dried herb to potpourri and pop into scented sachets, tuck away in your kitchen cupboards to help repel insects and odours.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative