JustIngredients Witch Hazel Leaves JustIngredients Witch Hazel Leaves
JustIngredients Witch Hazel Leaves JustIngredients Witch Hazel Leaves

This product originates from:
USA, France
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Witch Hazel Leaves

Product Code: 09WI

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Witch Hazel Leaves

Product Code: 09WI


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £11.74 £117.40/kg 45
250g £24.98 £99.92/kg 100
500g £45.20 £90.40/kg 185
1kg £81.13 £81.13/kg 335
25kg £1,231.36 £49.25/kg 5130 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
USA, France
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Witch-Hazel Leaves

Latin Name: Hamamelis virginiana

Plant Family: Hamamelidaceae

Other Names: Spotted Alder, Winterbloom, Snapping Hazelnut, Avellano de Bruja, Café du Diable, Hamamélis, Hamamélis de Virginie, Noisetier des Sorcières & Snapping Tobacco Wood.

Description: Witch hazel is a small deciduous tree or shrub native to the eastern half of North America and Canada, now found cultivated in Europe which grows up to 5 metres in height. The leaves are obovate with a sinuate edge, 7-15cm in length and bright green in colour with a fine downy coating on the underside of the leaf. The flowers grow in clusters and have 4 stamens and 4 thin, ribbon-like petals that are 10-20mm in length, and are pale to bright yellow in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that witch hazel can help you find water? It’s true, witch hazel branches have been traditionally used by dowsers to locate water; forked branches of witch hazel are used as dowsing or divining rods. It was the Early European settlers who first observed Native Americans using witch-hazel rods to find underground sources of water. It’s postulated that the name for witch-hazel could have been ‘wicke-hazel’ wicke in olde English meant ‘lively’ which could have described the action of the diving rod when it located water. 

 

 

 

 

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to make tea, an infusion of the leaves can be soothing to the skin and is good for applying to burns, scalds and skin eruptions such as acne and for soothing insect bites. Witch hazel infusion can be added to lotions and washes to help cleanse oily skin without stripping natural oils, it can also be applied to help soothe itching.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative