JustIngredients Wood Betony Herb Powder
JustIngredients Wood Betony Herb Powder

This product originates from:
Croatia

Wood Betony Herb Powder

Product Code: 24WOOD

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Wood Betony Herb Powder

Product Code: 24WOOD


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
25kg £479.96 £19.20/kg 1995 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Croatia

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Wood Betony Herb Powder

Latin Name: Betonica officinalis syn. Stachys betonica, Stachys officinalis.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Wood Betony, Woundwort, Bishopswort, Bitny, Lousewort, American Lousewort, Bétoine, Betónica, Hedge Nettles & Tabac des Gardes.

Description: Betony is a dense mat-forming perennial herb, native to Europe and found growing in Asia and other temperate regions of the world which grows to a height of up to 60cm. The stem is square, rigid and slightly hairy. The leaves are opposite with no leaf stalk (petiole), the lower leaves are oblong and heart-shaped, the upper ones are narrower, elliptical and pointed with serrated edges and are deep-green in colour. The 2-lipped flowers are purple to pinky- red in colour, and present above the leaves in upright spikes.

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of wood betony can be added to astringent lotions and creams for the skin. The powder can also be used to make a natural dye in shades of yellow dependant on the mordant used. The powder can also be used to make a herbal tisane which is refreshing.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative