JustIngredients Wormwood JustIngredients Wormwood
JustIngredients Wormwood JustIngredients Wormwood

This product originates from:
Central and Eastern Europe

Wormwood

Product Code: 09WO

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Wormwood

Product Code: 09WO


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.27 £42.70/kg 15 Out of Stock
250g £8.14 £32.56/kg 30
500g £14.23 £28.46/kg 55 Out of Stock
1kg £24.67 £24.67/kg 100
14.8kg £221.64 £14.98/kg 920 Out of Stock
15kg £224.64 £14.98/kg 935 Out of Stock
23.8kg £356.42 £14.98/kg 1485 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

This product originates from:
Central and Eastern Europe

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Wormwood

Latin Name: Artemisia absinthium syn. Absinthium officinale.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Wormwood, Absinth, Absinthe, Absinthe Suisse, Absinthii Herba, Absinthites, Absinthium, Ajenjo, Alvine, Armoise Absinthe, Armoise Commune, Grande Absinthe, Herba Artemisae, Herbe aux Vers, Herbe d'Absinthe, Herbe Sainte, Indhana, Lapsent, Menu Alvine, Qing Hao, Vilayati Afsanteen, Wermut, Wermutkraut, Western Wormwood & Wurmkraut.

Description: Wormwood is an herbaceous perennial herb native to Europe now found growing in central Asia and parts of the USA that grows to a height of 1 metre. It has erect, branching stems which are silver green in colour and have a fine downy coating. The leaves are deeply lobed with 3-5 divisions of feathery leaflets, entire leaf is 5-12cm in length, greyish-green on the upper side and paler almost silvery-green on the underside, with the same downy coating as the stems. The inflorescences grow from the leaf nodes; they are tubular and form clusters of branched panicles of yellowish-green flowers.

 

 

 

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative