JustIngredients Yellow Mustard Seeds JustIngredients Yellow Mustard Seeds JustIngredients Retail Yellow Mustard Seeds
JustIngredients Yellow Mustard Seeds JustIngredients Yellow Mustard Seeds JustIngredients Retail Yellow Mustard Seeds

This product originates from:
Ukraine/Canada/Russia
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

Yellow Mustard Seeds

Product Code: 13YMS

Product
Info
Technical
Reviews

Product

Yellow Mustard Seeds

Product Code: 13YMS


Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.53 £45.30/kg 20 Out of Stock
250g £3.94 £4.63 £15.76/kg 15
500g £5.08 £5.98 £10.16/kg 25
1kg £9.54 £9.54/kg 45
25kg £99.23 £3.97/kg 495

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

This product originates from:
Ukraine/Canada/Russia
Country of origin varies dependent on batch.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: Contains mustard.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Yellow Mustard Seeds

Latin Name: Brassica hirta syn. Sinapis alba, Brassica alba.

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

 

Other Names: White Mustard Seed, Chedleck, Witte Mosterd, Moutarde Blanche, Weißer Senf, Senape Biancha, Mostarda Branca, Muștar Alb, Mostaza Silvestre, Senfsaat, Senapsfrö, Khardal & Vayse Mustarde.

 

Description: Yellow Mustard Seeds are pretty mellow tasting, a little spicy and slightly sweet making them perfect for those who don’t like their food too sharp and spicy. We give you permission to use this ingredient with a big ol’ smile on your face because you know you’re cooking with a GM free ingredient!

 

SUGGESTED USE

Grab your pestle and mortar and make homemade mustard! Grind these seeds down using water, ale, or wine to mix. Simply spoon into a bowl or jar, add your liquid of choice, and mix to a paste as thick as you like it. Leave to stand for 10-15 minutes for the flavour to develop, add dried herbs such as sage, tarragon or basil a long with a little crushed mustard seeds for extra bite. Partner with cheese, pork, and dairy dishes. Alternatively, stir the seeds into pickles, chutneys, and curries for extra flavour or sprinkle into flat bread mixes and stir into rice and grain dishes.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative