JustIngredients Organic Juniper Berries
JustIngredients Organic Juniper Berries

Organic Juniper Berries

Product Code: 1612JU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Juniper Berries

Product Code: 1612JU


No options of this product are available at the moment.

Size PricePrice/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Juniper Berries
Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: Common Juniper, Gin Berry, Horse Savin, Gin Plant, Bayas de Enebro, Genévrier, Ginepro, Wachholder, Jagody Jałowca, Junípero, Seiyō-Suzu & Jeneverbes.

Description: Where do we start with OrganicJuniper Berries? They're one of our most popular ingredients and it could very well have something to do with the fact that these small berries make one of the most famous spirits in the world! It's always gin o'clock when Juniper Berries are involved. These favoured berries have a tart, sharp taste and a piney flavour with a hint of citrus.

SUGGESTED USE

Juniper berries have a piney, bitter taste and aroma, they are an ideal ingredient to add to rich gamey dishes containing venison, duck and pheasant. They also work well with pork and lamb, and are excellent when added to dishes such as potato gratin, sauerkraut and pickles. The berries can also be used to make sweet syrups to poach fruit in or to use as a base for a fruit salad. To get the best results, lightly crush juniper berries before adding to a dish to help release their flavour.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Be inspired

Be creative